Fort Selden was established in 1865 in an effort to bring peace among the varied inhabitants in the south central region of present day New Mexico. Their primary intent was to protect settlers and travelers in the Mesilla Valley from desperados and Mescalero Apache Indians. Built near the banks of the Rio Grande, the adobe fort housed units of U.S. Army Infantry and Cavalry.

The first troops to occupy the fort were companies of the 125th US Colored Infantry Regiment, a group of African-American enlisted soldiers from Kentucky who had been mustered into the Union Army near the close of the American Civil War. Several of the units assigned later, including the 9th US Cavalry and 10th US Cavalry, and stationed at the fort were also composed of black troopers, sometimes referred to as Buffalo Soldiers. As a testament to their bravery, nine Buffalo Soldiers received the Medal of Honor while serving in New Mexico Territory.

Surnames Cain – Cyphen

Cain            J. M.          Pvt.    K       38th INF
Caldwell        ns             Pvt.            38th INF
Caler           ns             Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Callahan        William        Sgt     C       8th CAV
Calmay          Francis        Pvt.    B       13th INF
Cameron         John A.        Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Campbell        Isaac          Pvt.    K       38th INF
Campbell        James          Cpl     A       24th INF
Campbell        John           Pvt.    B       13th INF
Can             ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Carberry        John           Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Carey           ns             Pvt.    K       38th INF
Carey           John           Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Carle           Charles        Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Carmack         Jacob          Pvt.            15th INF
Carmody         Patrick J.     Pvt.    B       13th INF
Caron           Samuel         Pvt.    D       10th INF
Carpenter       Frank          Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Carr            James          Sgt     C       8th CAV
Carr            John           Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Carr            Michael        Cpl     B       13th INF
Carrier         Isaac          Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Carroll         Henry          Cpt     F       9th CAV
Carroll         Isaac          Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Carroll         John           Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Carroll         John E.        Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Carsi           Daniel W.              H       15th INF
Carson          J.             Pvt.            38th INF
Carter          J.                             38th INF
Carter          John           Pvt.            15th INF
Carter          John B.        Pvt.    B       13th INF
Carter          Joseph B.      Pvt.    B       13th INF
Carter          William        Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Cartier         John           Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Carty           John           Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Cary            William O.     2Lt             15th INF
Case            ns             Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Casey           James          Pvt.            15th INF
Cass            ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Castle          William        Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Cater           Samuel         Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Cates           Samuel         Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Catton          John A.        Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Cavanaugh       ns             Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Cavanaugh       John           Pvt.    D       10th INF
Cecil           George R.      1Lt     B       13th INF
Cephus          Thomas         Pvt.    K       38th INF
Chambers        G              Pvt.    M       9th CAV
Chambers        Henry          Pvt.    F       24th INF
Chance          Jesse C.       1Lt     B       13th INF
Chapel          Anderson       Pvt.    K       38th INF
Chapin          Charles W.     Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Chapin          R. Hunter      Cpt     G       8th CAV
Chapin          William S.     Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Chapman         George L.      Sgt     K       13th INF
Chase           Lewis          Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Chaves          ns             Pvt.    I       1 NM INF
Chilson         George W.      Cpt     C       8th CAV
Chran           Thomas         Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Christ          Charles        Pvt.    B       13th INF
Christensen     Peter S.       Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Christian       ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Christoff       Frederick      Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Church          Charles A.     Pvt.    B       13th INF
Churchill       Willis E.      Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Cing            Lanman         Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Clancy          John           Sgt             15th INF
Clancy          Patrick        Pvt.    E       15th INF
Clancy          William        Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Clarean         John           Pvt.    K       13th INF
Claridge        William        Pvt.    B       13th INF
Clark           ns             Pvt.    H       1 CA CAV
Clark           Bernard        Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Clark           D. H.          1Lt     C       15th INF
Clark           Henry          Pvt.    K       38th INF
Clark           John           Pvt.    K       13th INF
Clark           John J.        Sgt     I       8th INF
Clark           William        Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Clarke          Charles        Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Clarke          Charles J.     1Lt     D       10th INF
Cleallons       ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Cleghern        Robert B.      Pvt.    K       13th INF
Clemens         William        Pvt.    H       3rd CAV
Clendenin       David R.       Maj     C       8th CAV
Cleveland       John E.        Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Clowder         ns             Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Cobden          Henry J.       Pvt.    B       13th INF
Cobloriss       ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Coffey          Larken         Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Colburn         William        Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Cole            Henry          Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Cole            Joseph         Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Coleman         Edward W.      Pvt.    D       24th INF
Collard         Thomas         Pvt.    K       38th INF
Colins          ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Colwell         Charles        Pvt.    K       38th INF
Combs           Thomas                 M       9th CAV
Compton         John                   M       9th CAV
Condon          ns             Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Conklin         George W.      Cpl     G       8th CAV
Conlin          Edward         Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Conline         John           1Lt             9th CAV
Conmore         ns             Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Connelly        James          Pvt.            15th INF
Conner          Bath           Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Conners         Ed             Pvt.    A       15th INF
Conner          Bath           Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Conrad          ns             Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Conrad          Casper W.      1Lt             15th INF
Conuss          Thomas         Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Cook            ns             Sgt     G       8th CAV
Cook            Alexander      Pvt.    H       24th INF
Cook            Andrew         Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Cook            Arch           Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Cook            Archibald      Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Cook            George W.      Cpt     F       1 NM INF
Cook            Henry          Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Cook            Robert T.      Pvt.    C       15th INF
Cook            William J.     Pvt.    K       13th INF
Cooke           Oliver         Sgt     K       38th INF
Cooke           Richard        Pvt.            15th INF
Cooper          Charles L.     Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Cooper          William        Pvt.    G       15th INF
Copeland        Karl           Pvt.            15th INF
Corbett         Phillip        Pvt.    H       3rd CAV
Corboy          Daniel         Pvt.            15th INF
Corendall       Michael        Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Corn            William                        38th INF
Cornelius       Wesley         Cpl     C       8th CAV
Cornency        Thomas         Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Cornwall        ns             Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Cory            William O.     1Lt     K       15th INF
Costello        Edward         Pvt.    D       10th INF
Coster          John H.        1Lt     C       8th CAV
Cotton          John A.        Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Courtency       Michael R.     Sgt     K       3rd CAV
Cowley          James E.       Pvt.    B       13th INF
Coxe            Robert E.      2Lt     G       8th CAV
Crackler        Levi           Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Craddock        Alfred         Pvt.    D       13th INF
Craig           Allen          Sgt     M       9th CAV
Craig           Benjamin F.    Pvt.    F       9th CAV
Crandel         F. M.          LTC     A       24th INF
Crane           Frederick R.   Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Cranshaw        Tennie         Pvt.    A       24th INF
Crawford        ns             Pvt.    K       38th INF
Crawford        Louis          Cpl     A       24th INF
Crawford        Robert C.      Pv.t    G       15th INF
Crimari         John           Pvt.            15th INF
Crocker         Theodore W.    Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Cronen          M.             1Lt     A       1 NM CAV
Cronin          Patrick        Pvt.    D       10th INF
Crook           ns             Pvt.    G       15th INF
Crosby          Scott          Pvt.    D       24th INF
Crow            Thomas         Pvt.    D       24th INF
Crowder         George T.      Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Cruss           G. J.          Pvt.    F       9th CAV
Cunningham      Arthur         Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Curry           John W.        Pvt.    K       38th INF
Curtis          James A.       Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Custin          John H.        1Lt     C       8th CAV
Cyphen          James H.       Pvt.    K       13th INF

Source: Southern New Mexico Genealogical Society, Marcena Thompson, and Charles Barnum.

Fort Selden, New Mexico Troops, 1865-1891.