Fort Selden was established in 1865 in an effort to bring peace among the varied inhabitants in the south central region of present day New Mexico. Their primary intent was to protect settlers and travelers in the Mesilla Valley from desperados and Mescalero Apache Indians. Built near the banks of the Rio Grande, the adobe fort housed units of U.S. Army Infantry and Cavalry.

The first troops to occupy the fort were companies of the 125th US Colored Infantry Regiment, a group of African-American enlisted soldiers from Kentucky who had been mustered into the Union Army near the close of the American Civil War. Several of the units assigned later, including the 9th US Cavalry and 10th US Cavalry, and stationed at the fort were also composed of black troopers, sometimes referred to as Buffalo Soldiers. As a testament to their bravery, nine Buffalo Soldiers received the Medal of Honor while serving in New Mexico Territory.

Surnames Sacket – Swift

Sacket          ns             Pvt.    K       38th INF
Sadler          Abraham        Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Sagan           ns             Pvt.    K       38th INF
Sahfer          ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Salmon          ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Sanger          ns             Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Sarog           ns             Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Sauers          Matthew        Pvt.    M       9th CAV
Savage          ns             Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Saville         John H.        Pvt.    B       13th INF
Sawyer          James          Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Saxon           Michael        Pvt.            15th INF
Scanlon         James          Pvt.    D       10th INF
Schaefer        Frederick      Cpl     G       8th CAV
Schank          ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Schattman       Max            Pvt.    B       13th INF
Schaw           ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Schoel          John G.        Pvt.    H       3rd CAV
Scholebo        Philip         Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Scholeter       ns             Pvt     G       8th CAV
Schonberger     Anton          Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Schooler        Mack           Pvt.    B       13th INF
Schoor          Conrad         Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Schrader        ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Schrader        ns             Pvt.    I       1 NM INF
Schring         ns             Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Schroeder       Henry          Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Schroeter       Charles        Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Schupple        ns             Pvt.    K       8th CAV
Schuster        ns             Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Schuster        ns             Pvt.    K       38th INF
Schuster        Charles H.     Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Schuster        George         Pvt.            15th INF
Schwalter       ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Schwenger       Rolland        Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Scott           ns             Cpl     K       38th INF
Scott           John W.        Sgt     D       24th INF
Scott           Robert B.      Sgt     G       8th CAV
Scott           William        Pvt.    M       9th CAV
Scriggs         ns             Pvt.            38th INF
Scripture       Christian      Pvt.    D       10th INF
Scwenk          ns             Sgt     G       8th CAV
Seals           John W.        Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Sebat           Nicholas       Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Sedgwich        Owen           Pvt.    K       38th INF
Seifert         Frank          Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Senior          George         Pvt.    K       38th INF
Sewall          C. A.
Seward          C. A.          Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Seymour         Carleton       2Lt     B       125 INF
Seymour         Francis        Pvt.    B       13th INF
Seyris          Eugene         Pvt.    D       13th INF
Shafer          ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Shannon         ns             Pvt.    G       1 NM INF
Shannon         Richard                F       15th INF
Sharp           George R.      2Lt     C       1 CA CAV
Shaules         Adam           Pvt.            15th INF
Shaush          A. E.          Cpl     M       9th CAV
Shaw            Joseph H.      Pvt.            3rd CAV
Shaw            Julius C.      Ltc             1 NM CAV
Shea            James          Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Sheckles        J. W.          Pvt.    M       9th CAV
Sheely          W. S.          Pvt.    F       9th CAV
Shehan          Michael        Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Sheldon         Ed             Pvt.    A       15th INF
Shell           Walter         Pvt.    K       13th INF
Shelton         Ed             Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Shener          ns             Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Shephard        ns             Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Sheridan        Terrance       Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Sherlock        Anthony G.     Pvt.            15th INF
Sherman         ns             Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Sherman         Forest P.      1Lt             15th INF
Shipman         Lee            Pvt.    A       24th INF
Shire           ns             C               8th CAV
Shiring         ns             Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Shrader         ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Shriver         ns             Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Sickles         George         Sgt     C       8th CAV
Sigins          Eugene         Cpl             15th INF
Simfeke         ns             Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Simmon          Joseph         Pvt.    M       9th CAV
Simon           Mike           Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Simpson         Bernard T.     Pvt.    H       3rd CAV
Simpson         Smith H.       Cpt     I       1 NM INF
Sinclair        Hohn T.        Pvt.    K       38th INF
Skipp           Albert         Pvt.            15th INF
Slay            ns             Pvt.    K       38th INF
Slicton         Henry          Pvt.    G       15th INF
Slocum          John L.        1Lt     C       1 CA INF
Smith           A. H.
Smith           Andrew         Sgt     G       8th CAv
Smith           Charles        Pvt.    G       15th INF
Smith           Charles        Pvt.    A       24th INF
Smith           Charles        Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Smith           David          Pvt.    D       24th INF
Smith           E.             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Smith           Edward         Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Smith           G.             Pvt.            15th INF
Smith           G.             Pvt.    M       9th CAV
Smith           Henry          Pvt.    K       38th INF
Smith           Henry H.       Sgt     K       13th INF
Smith           J. L.          Pvt.    F       9th CAV
Smith           J. W.          Pvt.            38th INF
Smith           John           Pvt.    M.      9th CAV
Smith           John           Pvt.    F       15th INF
Smith           John K.        Pvt.    F       9th CAV
Smith           Noah           Pvt.    M       9th CAV
Smith           Theodore       2Lt             15th INF
Smith           Thomas         Pvt.    D       24th INF
Smith           W.             Sgt     M       9th CAV
Smith           W. E.          Pvt.    K       38th INF
Smith           William        Pvt.    K       38th INF
Smith           William        Pvt.    M       9th CAV
Snyder          James          Pvt.    D       24th INF
Sommers         M.             Pvt.    M       9th CAV
Speaker         Charles        Pvt.    K       38th INF
Speer           ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Spence          David          Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Spence          Orizoba O.     Sgt     G       8th CAV
Spencer         ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Spense          O. O.          Cpl     G       8th CAV
Sprawle         George         Pvt.    C       15th INF
Squire          Alfred         Pvt.    K       13th INF
Stafford        James          Pvt.    F       24th INF
Stance          A. E.          Cpl     M       9th CAV
Stanwood        Frank          1Lt     K       3rd CAV
Stanwood        Frank T.       Ltc     H       3rd CAV
Stapleton       James          Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Steed           Albert         Pvt.    G       24th INF
Steelhammer     Charles        Cpt             15th INF
Steiner         Christian              G       8th CAV
Sterns          Arthur         Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Steuger         Ferdinand      Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Stevens         Edward         Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Stevens         Henry H.       2Lt     C       1 CA INF
Steward         John H.        Pvt.    K       38th INF
Stewart         Alonzo         Pvt.    B       13th INF
Stewart         C.A.           Cpl     M       9th CAV
Stewart         Henry          Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Stewart         James          Pvt.    K       13th INF
Stewart         James          Cpt             15th INF
Stewart         John H.        Pvt.    K       13th INF
Stone           James C.       Pvt.    F       15th INF
Story           James H.       2Lt     F       125 INF
Story           Valentine      Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Stough          ns             Pvt.    K       8th CAV
Stout           F.             Pvt.            38th INF
Stover          Andrew         Pvt.    K       3rd CAV
Strobridge      Benjamin F.    Pvt.    I       8th CAV
Struever        George         Pvt.    K       13th INF
Stuart          ns             Pvt.            38th INF
Stubbs          E. A.          Pvt.    F       24th INF
Styer           Charles        1Lt
Sugden          Reuben         Pvt.    C       8th CAV
Sullivan        Owen           Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Summers         Oliver B.      Pvt.    H       3rd CAV
Summers         William        Sgt             15th INF
Sumner          David          Pvt.    K       38th INF
Sutey           William        Pvt.    B       13th INF
Sutteman        ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Sutter          William        Sgt     B       13th INF
Suyel           W. D.          Pvt.    K       38th INF
Swan            ns             Sgt     I       8th CAV
Swartout        David          Pvt.    G       8th CAV
Swift           ns             Pvt.    G       8th CAV

Source: Southern New Mexico Genealogical Society, Marcena Thompson, and Charles Barnum.

Fort Selden, New Mexico Troops, 1865-1891.